If both you and either you or your future husband, wife or civil partner are 18 years old or older not EEA (European Economic Area) or Swiss nationals, you can visit the UK together to get married or register a civil partnership as long as you intend to leave the country within 6 months.

You can get married or register a civil partnership in any location licensed for the purpose of marriage or civil partnerships. Once you are both in the UK, you will need to give official notice of your marriage or civil partnership at a designated register office.

If you simply wish to convert your civil partnership into a marriage, you don’t need a Marriage Visitor Visa, but you can apply for a Standard Visitor Visa. If you qualify for British citizenship, including if you can have dual nationality, you cannot use this visa but must apply for British nationality citizenship.

Eligibility

General eligibility requirements for visitors

To be granted leave to enter the UK as a visitor, the Entry Clearance Officer needs to be satisfied that:

you want to visit the UK for no more than 6 months; and

visiting the UK for less than 6 months

leaving the UK at the end of your visit

 

you have sufficient funds available to finance your stay (and that of any dependants) without help from public funds and that you can cover the cost of your onward or return journey; or

you do not intend to undertake any activity which is not allowed by the rules relating to visitors; and

you have proof of any business or other activity you want to carry out in the UK, which is allowed by the rules relating to visitors; and

you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit.

Additional requirements when visiting for reasons of marriage or civil partnership

If you’re applying for a marriage or civil partnership via, in addition to the general requirements you must also provide:

  • Evidence to show that arrangements have been made for either notification of the marriage or civil partnership or for the marriage or civil partnership to take place during your visit;
  • Evidence to show that you are free to marry or enter into a civil partnership e.g. decree nisi, decree absolute, death certificate of previous partner
  • Evidence that you are in a genuine relationship and proof of your future plans for the relationship, for example documents to show where you’ll live

Duration

Once granted a visit visa, you will be normally allowed to stay for up to 6 months (in most cases). However, you might be granted a shorter time. The exact length of your permission to enter will be stamped in your passport.

Extension of a Marriage/Civil Partnership Visitor visa

The maximum time that you can spend in the UK at any one time as a visitor is 6 months.

Thus, you are entitled to request an extension of your visa if you want to stay longer in the UK, but, if approved, this will in any case be only up to the maximum total time provided for your category of visit visa.

Documents required

To support your marriage/civil partnership visit visa application, you will need to provide the documents to prove your eligibility.

The supporting documents that all visitors must or should provide are listed here: Supporting documents – general visitor visa

Additionally, for a marriage/civil partnership visit visa, you should provide:

  • proof of your future plans for the relationship, for example documents to show where you’ll live
  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you’re planning to get married in the UK, for example a booking confirmation or emails between you and the venue

If you’ve been married before, you’ll need to show proof that you’re free to marry or enter into a civil partnership again, for example a:

  • decree absolute
  • death certificate of a previous partner

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Certifying a translation

If you need to certify a translation of a document that’s not written in English or Welsh, ask the translation company to confirm in writing on the translation:

that it’s a ‘true and accurate translation of the original document’

the date of the translation

the full name and contact details of the translator or a representative of the translation company

If you submit a document that is not in English or Welsh, it must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified by the Home Office.

Each translated document must contain:

confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document

the date of the translation

the translator’s full name and signature

the translator’s contact details

If you have been married or in a civil partnership before, you must provide documents to show that you are free to marry or form a civil partnership.

Evidence that arrangements have been/are being made to marry or form a civil partnership or give notice of your intention to this during your visit, such as a letter from a registry office.

ADD LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

Application fees

Fees are regularly reviewed. From 6 April 2017, the cost of the Marriage Visitor Visa is £87.