Latest upgrades

What is the UK Habitual Residence Test (HRT) and how can I pass it?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

In order to qualify for certain benefits, the issuing authorities (Department of Work and Pension, HM Revenue and Customs and Local Authorities) require most applicants to satisfactory complete the Habitual Residence Test (HRT), proving that: [...]

Should I register with the police when arriving in the UK?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

It should be clearly stated in your visa if police registration is required upon arrival in the UK. This condition is usually imposed on a foreign national who is: Aged 16 or over; A citizen [...]

How can I meet the English language requirements for a UK visa?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

All non-majority English speaking nationals who wants to obtain a visa to live, work, or study in the UK must meet an English language requirement for their visas. Depending on your visa category you will [...]

General information on UK visas

What applies to family members of people protected under international humanitarian law?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

Family members of refugees and those granted humanitarian protection in the UK may be able to come to the UK through the routes explained below. It is important to note that after 30 August 2005 [...]

Visitor Visas

Should I apply for a UK marriage visa?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

Visa application: VAF1F - depending on where you live you should either apply online or in person. Fee: £85 This category is for people who wish to come to the UK for up to 6 [...]

Work & Business Visas

UK Domestic Worker Visa – What are the visa application requirements?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

Application form: VAF2 - depending on where you live you should either apply online or in person. If you are a domestic worker in a private household aged between 18 and 65 and has worked [...]

Student Visas

How long can I stay on a UK Tier 4 Child Student Visa?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

The permitted length of your stay depends on how old you are and how long your study course is. The general rule is that you cannot stay longer than 6 years (3 years if you [...]

Family Reunification

Can I apply for family reunification with a UK Ancestry Visa holder?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

Application form: VAF2 If you qualify for a UK Ancestry Visa your spouse and children can apply to join you, they can however not intend to stay in the UK beyond any period of leave [...]

Arrival & Settlement

What is the UK Habitual Residence Test (HRT) and how can I pass it?

settembre 1st, 2016|0 Comments

In order to qualify for certain benefits, the issuing authorities (Department of Work and Pension, HM Revenue and Customs and Local Authorities) require most applicants to satisfactory complete the Habitual Residence Test (HRT), proving that: [...]