Application form: Schengen Visa or the electronic application system

The visa fee varies but is normally €60, €35 for children between the ages of 6 and 12 and nationals with visa facilitation agreements. Moreover the Schengen visa is free for the following categories

Pupils, students and participants in post-graduate courses of study who wish to enter the country for study or educational purposes, as well as travelling educators.
Representatives of charitable organisations up to 25 years of age that will participate in seminars, conferences, sporting, cultural or educational events.
Researchers travelling within Europe for research purposes.

Apply to the German embassy or consulate in your home country with the Schengen visa form as soon as you have gathered the documentation below – which you must attach with your application. Processing takes a maximum of 60 days but normally just 15 days.

Passport: You must present a valid passport with at least two blank pages. The passport must still be valid for three months after expiration of the visa. The passport must have been issued within the last ten years.
1-2 passport photos: The photographs must be current (taken within the last six months) measure 3.4 x 4.5 cm and your face must be completely visible without glasses or head covering (except religious such).
If applicable: consent to the taking your fingerprints.
Proof of health insurance coverage: Travel health insurance must be valid in all Schengen countries. It must cover the costs for any necessary return transport as well as the costs for emergency medical assistance or emergency admission to a hospital. The minimum coverage amount is 30,000 euros.
Confirmation of a return within 90 days:You must present documents that make it clear that you intend to leave the Schengen Area prior to the expiration of the visa. In general, confirmation of a return flight within 90 days is required.
Proof of the ability to support oneself and finance travel expenses: You must prove that you have sufficient financial means to finance your trip and support yourself during your stay. For this purpose, you can present, for example, travellers cheques, bank statements or credit card statements from the last three months to the embassy.
A daily amount of 45 euros per person is generally considered sufficient.
The costs may also be taken up by a person living in Germany, who must submit a statement of commitment (Verpflichtungserklärung). The statement must be submitted to the local immigration office (Ausländerbehörde) where you plan to stay with the following documentation: income statements from the last 3 months, certification from a tax advisor for self-employed individuals or a bank guarantee; accommodation lease agreement or proof of ownership; proof of health insurance for the visitor, a fee of 25 euros.
Proof of the purpose of the trip: You must provide documents that make it clear why you would like to stay in Germany. The evidence required depends on the purpose of your trip, please see below for different requirements in regards to this.